CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 F82771

Ms. Elba M. Sosa
Vent Alarm Corporation
P.O. Box 1319
Gurabo, PR 00778-1319

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum billets from Canada.

Dear Ms. Sosa:

In your letter dated February 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample is an aluminum billet that will be imported in 4 sizes. They are further described as follows:

1) Product code BI 606310C-8X28: 8” in diameter x 28” in length. 2) Product code BI 606310C-8X26: 8” in diameter x 26” in length. 3) Product code BI 606310C-8X24: 8” in diameter x 24” in length. 4) Product code BI 606310C-8X22: 8” in diameter x 22” in length.

Each of these products have the aluminum alloy designation 6063. The magnesium percentages for each were above 0.10 rendering them as alloys of aluminum.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum billets if of uniform circular cross section throughout its length will be 7601.20.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unwrought aluminum: aluminum alloys: other: other: of uniform circular cross section throughout its length, not in coils. If there is no uniform circular cross section throughout its length, the alternate applicable subheading for the aluminum billets will be 7601.20.9090, HTS, which provides unwrought aluminum: aluminum alloys: other: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be free for both classifications.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division